Privacy Policy

privacy policy

As at 14 March 2017

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre General Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important toWarrawong Plaza Shopping Centre

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre recognises the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to the protection of your personal information.  Our policies comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia), and are intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you may provide to us. 

Swordfish Australian Sub TC Pty Ltd ATF Warrawong Trust ABN: 13827578007 may collect personal and other information in the circumstances set out below, either directly or through their authorised agents and subcontractors. We refer to each of these entities in this policy as "us", "we", or "Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre".

What personal information Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre generally collects and why:

Customers

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre collects information from customers in a number of different ways. These include the following:

In addition to the purposes set out above, this information may be used by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre in connection with the management and security of Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre generally, to obtain feedback about a customer’s experiences at a centre (including with our retailers), and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre with services from time to time and retailers for these purposes. 

Where you provide information to us in different ways, or we hold information about you Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre may connect information provided to us for one purpose, with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.

Additionally, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre also conducts certain online activities through the Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s websites, and associated sites managed by their subcontractors. The collection of personal information through these activities and information associated with these websites is dealt with in the Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre Online Privacy Policy, which can be found below.

Retailers

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre may collect the following types of personal information from unincorporated retailers, guarantors and other individuals related to retailers during negotiations for, and during the term of, the lease/licence for premises, kiosks and other activations at Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre:

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre requires this information to evaluate whether the relevant centre owner should enter into a lease, licence or other agreement with a retailer; to assist Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre in the preparation of that document; to manage Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s relationship with retailers; in connection with the management and security of Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre; and in order to monitor the performance of the shopping centre. Occasionally, the information may also be made available to others in connection with these activities, in order for those people to provide services to Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre or as required by law, as well as to third parties in connection with any transactions involving the ownership of the centre.

If the retailer provides Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre with direct debit or direct credit details, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre will only disclose those details to Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s bank to facilitate the provision of that service.

Additionally, as noted above, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre is under video and camera surveillance. When entering Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre, the personal information and images of retailers and their staff may be collected by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre. This information may be used by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre in connection with the management and security of the shopping centre and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre with services from time to time and other retailers for those purposes.  This information is held securely and in a format which is access controlled, unless it is necessary to use this information for these purposes.

Suppliers

If you, or a company you work for, supplies goods or services to Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre may collect personal information about you in connection with the provision of those goods or services, either directly from you or from that company.  This information may include your name, date of birth, contact information, and any other information you provide, or provided on your behalf, as part of our induction and compliance processes.  This information will be used for the purposes of managing the provision of those good or services.

Employees or potential employees

If you are employed by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre, or are seeking employment with Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre may collect personal information about you in connection with your employment.  This information may include your name, date of birth, contact information, and any other information you provide, or provided on your behalf, as part of our induction and compliance processes.  This information will be used for the purposes of our recruitment process and, if successful, managing your employment, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia.  You need to ensure this information is up to date, in accordance with Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s policies and procedures.

Unsolicited Information

If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for either directly from you, from someone on your behalf, or through someone on our behalf, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information.  If we could not have collected this personal information from you (or if you do not agree to us collecting information in this way), we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.  Any unsolicited information provided by you, someone on your behalf or someone on our behalf, will be used for the purposes for which it was provided.

Other information we collect

We may also collect the following information from you:

We are collecting this information (and may use or hold this information) for the following purposes:

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre may use the anonymised data for the purposes set out above and to inform our promotional and marketing strategies, as well as research and profiling purposes including customer demographics, interests and behaviours based on personal information and other information provided to us.  This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated information in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre may connect information you provide to us for one purpose with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.  If you access or log-in to an in-Centre Wi-Fi service, and we already hold other information (both personal or non-personal) that can be associated to you or the device on which you are accessing the Wi-Fi service (including, but not limited to a device ID number (MAC address)), then that information may be linked with personal information we hold about you as set out in this policy, and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. 

Who collects the information

Personal information collected about individuals (as described above) may be collected by, or on behalf of:

Information may also be collected by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre on behalf of other people as set out in notices given to individuals, or consents given by individuals, at or prior to the time the personal information is collected.

How your personal information is stored and kept secure

All personal information collected by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre is held securely, whether on Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s physical files, in Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s computer systems or in a database (which may be hosted by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre or a third party on Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s behalf). This information is only made available to Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre staff on a 'need to know' basis and for the purposes outlined above or to other people as outlined in this policy who have agreed to treat that information confidentially. These databases are protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. Your personal information may be transmitted over the Internet once it has been stored in a database and may also be transferred across borders to recipients in foreign countries other than Australia, including the United States of America, Hong-Kong and the United Kingdom, and may be stored on servers, using databases or via cloud technology in a number of countries other than Australia, including regions such as the Americas, the European Union and Asia, where doing so is part of Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s ordinary business practices relating to the storage of data and where permitted by law.

If Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre ever has a requirement to transmit such data over the Internet (for example, to make an off-site back up) it will be in encrypted form.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to these transfers.

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the Internet.  These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable timeframe.

The electronic environments are monitored by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre and third party specialist security monitoring companies.  Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre reviews its security arrangements regularly, and implements improvements when necessary.

Disclosing your personal information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose information about you to:

or as otherwise permitted by law.

Right of access to and correction of your information

You have rights to access, update and correct your personal information held by us.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is up-to-date, accurate and complete. 

If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer, whose details appear below, or Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s centre manager.

How long do we hold your information?
We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it. 


Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s Online Privacy Policy

What information we collect and why

When you become a registered user of www.warrawongplaza.com.au or any associated site (Site), including when you use services offered by a Site, subscribe to Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s Email Newsletters service or part take in other activities with Participating Retailers, we may ask for information including:

On the Site we invite you to:

We collect this information in order to facilitate your access to the Site and the functionality provided by the Site. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or part of the Site or functionality offered through the Site. In addition to the purposes set out above, this information may be used by Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre in connection with the management and security of the shopping centre and the operation of the Site generally, and may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, insurers, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre with services from time to time and retailers for these purposes. If you submit your resume to us, we will keep it in a database for consideration of particular jobs that arise within Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre.  We also use this information to send to you special deals and discounts, surveys and other marketing materials based on your location or known web usage. 

The Customer Service Survey that you complete will be used to help us improve our services at Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre, or to improve our Site.

We update the information we hold about you, for example, your resume, when you provide or we receive new information about you. We may connect information, including personal information with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes.

Other information we collect

We may also collect the following information during your visit to the Site and to the websites of Participating Retailers:

We use this information so that we can tell which pages are the most popular and where shoppers spend most of their time. We use this information to improve our site. We may connect information you provide to us for one purpose, with other information for use for one or more of the above purposes. If this information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. 

How your information is stored

Information held about you (for example, your E-mail Newsletter subscriptions) is held in a database. The database is protected by a firewall as well as host-based security. Your personal data may be transmitted over the Internet once it has been stored in the database and may also be transferred across borders to foreign countries, where doing so is part of Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s business practices relating to the storage of data and where permitted by law. If Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre ever has a requirement to transmit the data over the Internet (for example, to transmit your purchase through a payment gateway or to make an off-site back up) it will be in encrypted form. If you provide us with additional information to verify your identity, we will destroy the copies of the documents you provide to us after we have successfully verified your identity.

How you can unsubscribe from the Email Newsletters service

You can choose to unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter you receive. There is no fee for this access.

Advertisers and Partners on Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s Website(s)

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre may allow advertising on its Site from time to time. Once you have clicked on an advertisement and have left the Site, our privacy policy no longer applies. You must read the privacy policy of the advertiser or subsequently visited site to see how your personal information will be handled on those sites. In addition, many business advertisements may be managed and placed on our Site by third-party companies. These "network advertisers" collect non-personal information when you click on or scan one of their banner advertisements. The information is collected using technology, so you may not realise it is being collected. The network advertisers collect this information so that they may show you ads that are more relevant or interesting to you.

On occasion the Site may also provide content that is created by a third-party partner website. In some instances the third-party sites will collect information in order to facilitate the transaction or to make the use of their content more productive and efficient. In these circumstances, the information collected is shared between Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre and our third-party sponsors.

Disclosing your information

We understand how important it is to keep your personal information private, so we will disclose personal information we have about you only in certain specific circumstances, when:

We may also disclose information about you to:

Junk mail or unsolicited email

You will only receive emails from Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre if:

What is a cookie and what are they used for?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer whenever it communicates with www.warrawongplaza.com.au. Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre uses cookies to identify you between multiple visits, to better understand how www.warrawongplaza.com.au is used, and to provide you information which may be of interest to you based on your previous visits to www.warrawongplaza.com.au and to provide targeted advertising to you (including through adservers and other third party advertisers) when you visit www.warrawongplaza.com.au and certain other websites where advertising is found from time to time. We may provide the information we gather from cookies to third parties for these purposes and for other purposes connected with www.warrawongplaza.com.au. If cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.  If you do not want adservers or other third party advertisers to use cookies to provide you with targeted advertising, we suggest you use an opt out mechanism which can be found on:

You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website.


General

Tips on sending us information

While we do all we can to guard your privacy, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure. When you share your information with us, it is at your own risk. There are ways you can help maintain the secrecy of your information:

If something goes wrong

Please contact us by email or by phone, if you believe:

We will try to satisfy any privacy questions that you have and correct any errors on our part. If you still have concerns please contact our Privacy Officer by email to privacy@www.warrawongplaza.com.au, or phoning 4276 1566. 

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes by publishing the latest policy from time to time at www.warrawongplaza.com.au/privacy-policy.

Further information regarding Privacy Legislation

If you would like further information relating to the Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre Contact Details

Please contact Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre's Privacy Officer or Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre’s centre manager if you believe:

You can contact Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre's Privacy Officer by:

Phone: 4276 1566

Email:  privacy@www.warrawongplaza.com.au

Post:   Privacy Officer, Warrawong Plaza Shopping Centre, Cnr Kind & Cowper St, Warrawong, NSW, 2502.  

Sign up now to our free email newsletter. Be the first to find out about events, entertainment and exclusive offers.